I Don’t Have New Year’s Resolution, but..

I have goals. Gotcha.

To be honest, I’ve never been a member of new-year’s-resolution-club. Why? Because I am naturally a control-freak. Sort of. So I make plans and goals all year long, not just on year-ends. HAHA.

Yet, last year I have transformed into the laziest planner in the world.

I think I was just too bored for having everything under control, so I decided I will slack off a bit and try go-with-the-flow kind of living.

Hasilnya? Sungguh tidak produktif dan bikin gue stres sendiri 😦

Jadi, 2019 ini gue memutuskan untuk jadi a-more-flexible-version-control-freak, supaya hidup bisa tertata menjadi lebih baik. Of course, semua karena kasih karunia Tuhan, tapi jangan lupa Amsal 24:6 bilang:

Karena hanya dengan perencanaan engkau dapat berperang, dan kemenangan tergantung pada penasihat yang banyak.

Nggak ada rencana = nggak bisa perang. That’s it. Doomed. Apa yang mau kamu minta untuk diberkati sama Tuhan, kalau rencananya aja nggak ada? Mau duduk dan berdoa doang? Ney, ney… kamu harus berdoa DAN berusaha. Dan semua usaha yang baik, berawal dari perencanaan yang baik.

Nah, sebelum kita maju ke rencana 2019.. mari kita review 2018 dulu.

Tahun 2018, walau sedikit slack-off, gue sudah mewujudkan rencana apa aja?

1. Belajar Mandarin

Serius. Akhirnya. Dan gue bukan cuma belajar yang main-main demi bisa sepik sama Chou Tien Chen tapi kursus berbayar yang sekarang udah level 3 (dari total 6 level) di kurikulum kursus gue. Mayan lah, gue udah bisa baca dikit-dikit, ngerti dikit-dikit, nguping obrolan orang dikit-dikit. It’s still a looooong way to go, but I’m sooo glad that I’m finally on the right track.

And in case you’re wondering why do I need to learn Chinese… well, I work in Singapore, and being a bilingual (English-Chinese speaking) here is very beneficial.

One of my job responsibilities is to garner feedback from clients so we can improve our products and services. Klien gue pada bisa ngomong Inggris, tapi kalau lo bisa ngomong Mandarin sama mereka, or at least ngerti apa yang mereka sampaikan dalam bahasa Mandarin, you’ll gain more sincere and straightforward feedback.

Alasan lainnya… karena gue udah 7 tahun lebih di Singapore, masa iya sih gue ga bisa-bisa Mandarin?Β πŸ˜‚ Lagian gue tipe yang percaya belajar bahasa itu harus dengan cara dipraktekkan. Kalau nggak, lo bakal lupa. Nah, mumpung gue di Singapore, kan sehari-hari bisa praktek Mandarin. Someday kalau gue udah balik ke Indo, mau praktek Mandarinnya gimana? Kan susah, cuy. So, it’s now or never.

2. Renovasi rumah

Baru sepertiga jalan sih, tapi ini udah jadi impian gue sejak mulai kerja. Rumah gue udah tua euy, udah 25 tahun lebih dan banyak bocor di sana-sini, jadi emang udah waktunya direnovasi. Gue patungan sama ortu gue, dan puji Tuhan banget pekerjaan renovasinya udah dimulai dari November kemarin. Target selesainya sih bulan April, doain yaa πŸ€—

3. Punya investasi, asuransi, aset dan dana pensiun

Tahun 2018 adalah tahun di mana gue bukan sekadar melek dengan asuransi, investasi dan konco-konconya, tapi juga tahun di mana gue take action dalam hal-hal ini. Tahun-tahun sebelumnya mah gue iya-iya aja, tapi ngga ada tindakan alias NAKO (No Action, Know Only πŸ˜‚). Untungnya, nyokap gue insurance agent, jadi duit royalti novel dan pemasukan gue yang kemarin-kemarin udah lumayan dia selamatkan ke investasi dan asuransi. Tahun 2018, gue yang mulai handle asuransi dan aktif cari investasi sendiri.

Untuk investasi, gue milih Reksa Dana karena anti ribet dan returnnya lumayan banget. Tapi tetap kalau kata Mbak Ligwina Hananto ya: Tujuan lo apa?

Jangan investasi kalau belum tahu tujuannya apa, nanti malah “nyasar” dari tujuan finansial lo.

Buat yang mau belajar Reksa Dana, bisa download ebook gratis dari Finansialku ini ya. Sangat sangaaaat mudah dimengerti dan diterapkan kok. Gue juga belajar dari 0 dan sekarang udah jalan. Jadiiii.. kamu juga pasti bisa!  😍 Udah gak zamannya cuma nabung di bank, di bawah bantal, apalagi di kutang.

 

2019

Now, let’s move forward. Apa saja yang mau gue capai di 2019? (Ini gue share yang for public consumption aja yaaa, ada beberapa yang personal juga tapi ngga bisa gue share, hehe..)

1. I wanna start or achieve something new in my writing career

Be it starting to write online at Wattpad, nulis buku dengan genre yang ngga pernah gue tulis sebelumnya, novel gue diterjemahkan ke bahasa lain, or maybe… a movie-based-on-my-book-deal? πŸ˜† I’ll get myself prepared for it.

2. Go to bed before midnight

Seriously, it sounds simple, but it’s soooo difficult to be done, karena gue udah biasa jadi makhluk malam sejak umur 18 tahun. Jam tidur gue tuh ya… selalu di atas jam 1, kemudian besoknya gue bangun telat, yang berujung telat ke kantor, kena late-fine mulu, dan jadi tekor. Di kantor juga jadi susah konsen karena ngantuk mulu padahal udah ngopi. Sigh.

Jadi, 2019 ini gue akan berusaha untuk tidur sebelum tengah malam, biar besoknya jadi lebih produktif dan lebih sehat juga untuk jangka panjang. Hemat duit juga pastinya karena nggak bayar late fine mulu. LOL.

3. Limit sweet drinks’ intake to maximum a cup/glass a day

My mom has been scolding my habit in drinking tea, coffee, and fancy drinks, karena opa-oma gue ada riwayat diabetes πŸ˜‚ Ortu gue syukurlah ngga ada yang kena, but still.. it runs in the family, so I’d better cut down my sugar intake. Siapa tau bisa kurusan juga.

Dan ya, ini sejalan dengan goal #2 di atas. The lesser I drink coffee, the earlier I’ll go to bed. By right.

4. Visit countries I’ve never been before

I’m not a fan of travelling, but yeah, I’d love to visit some new countries these year.

I will definitely travel to Philippines for one of my best friends’ wedding. Other than that, I want to visit Japan (pemanasan buat #Tokyo2020 euy biar ntar nggak kagok πŸ˜‚).. and maybe Taiwan? Hwahaha. As a self reward kalau gue udah lulus level 6 Mandarin nanti. Lihat-lihat duitnya deh cukup atau engga.

Sounds like a list of actionable and trackable goals? Okay, let’s do it, 2019!

Advertisements

Something Personal

I saw Jesus at the beach.

He was standing there while me, a 4-year-old-version-of-me, was approaching Him with a lunchbox on my hands.

When I finally stood before Him, I opened my lunchbox. There were 5 loaves of bread and 2 fishes. And I remember vividly how I stared at my lunchbox worriedly while asking Him,

“Is this enough?”

He smiled, as if I was asking Him something funny, and replied,

“It’s enough. It’s always been enough.”

***

I know why I had that vision.

These past few months, I have been struggling with this feeling I’ve never had before.

That I am not enough. Not good enough. Never enough. At work. In my relationships. Anytime. Anywhere.

I have been having this pressure that I could have been better, that if only I tried harder… until I reached a point where I just don’t care anymore, and let life goes on.

But this feeling still lies within, like a time bomb ticking, you just need to wait for it to explode.

Jesus knows. He always does. And He gave me the chance to just let it all out.

He wanted me to know, that whatever I have done, even though others might not feel the same, even though I don’t feel like it is… for Him it’s enough. It’s always enough. I’m always enough.

But why I saw a 4-year-old-version-of-me, that remains a mystery.

***

A friend of mine is struggling at this moment either. She has been juggling with work, study (she’s taking Master in Business Management), her need to find a new house, and not to mention financial issues.

She is currently sharing a room with 2 other girls, and she found it hard to study due to the noise. But, to rent a room on her own would cost her a fortune. So she’s trying to just keep up with it, while keeping a desire to have a room for her own. She never revealed this to anyone, as she is afraid to be judged for wanting too much 😦

But of course, God knows.

She and her housemates finally found a mansionette (two storeys) apartment, where she will be sharing a room with another girl. Her housemates told her that any household activities (gathering, cooking, etc) will be done on the first story, so it won’t disturb her if she needs to study in her room, which located at the second storey. And what’s even better? The room rental fee are shared equally and it’s within her budget.

She told me, “When God answers prayers, it’s always very personal. You’ll know that it’s for you. And because you never shared the concern to anyone, you’ll know that He is able to answer in such way because He knows you.”

***

At that moment, I know why I saw a 4-year-old-version-of-me in my vision.

My mom gave birth to my brother when I was 4 year old. From that day on, I have to shared my parents’ love, time, and attention with him. Not that I hate my bro (I love him soooo much, trust me! 😚), but his birth has surely brought changes into my life.

The 4-year-old-version-of-me, was the worry-and-jealousy-free version of me. The carefree and “whole” version of me, because I know I have everything I want, everything I need. The I-have-nothing-to-worry-about-tomorrow version of me.

And God wants me to be that version of me again.

That other than I’m always enough for Him, He wants me to have no worry, to rely on Him, and be whole.

I am never aware of this. This is my blind spot. But God knows, and He wants me to know.

Indeed, when God answers prayers, it’s always been very personal.

You’ll know that it’s for you. You’ll know that He knows you. Every fibre of your being, every single desire.

And knowing that, you’ll have nothing to worry over tomorrow.

***

Oh, and in case you’re wondering, here’s the 4-year-old-version-of-me looks like. And I’ve told you that I love my bro, right? Otherwise I wouldn’t carry him. HAHA.

The Minions’ Hoo-Ha πŸ˜‚

So, my Minions closed this year with their Dubai Superseries Finals’ title and a new world record: the first Men’s Doubles pair who ever won 7 Superseries titles in a calendar year 😭❀

Oh, and they won BWF Male Player of the Year 2017 too.

I’ve had the faith that they’re gonna win it all.

And they did.

And they totally deserve it.

Their perseverance and hard works.. semangat juang dan sikap pantang menyerah di lapangan.. dan terlepas dari Sinyo (Gideon) yang cedera leher dan bahu di hari pertama di Dubai tapi memutuskan untuk terus bermain…

You made us very proud, Minions. Super duper proud.

But what’s kinda shocking me is what comes after that. Karena Minions juara dan memecahkan rekor dunia, liputan dan berita mengenai mereka jadi banyak banget, and it finally came to… *eng ing eng*

Dari mana nama julukan Minions berasal?

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

I mean, my Twitter followers (I guess) knew about it since long time ago, dan dulu pernah ada tulisan tentang ini juga di Merdeka.com, LINE Today, plusΒ tweet mimin Djarum Badminton yang baik hati dan tidak sombong, hehe.

Badminton World Federation juga beberapa kali menggunakan nickname ini di artikel mereka.

But this time… it’s really a hoo-haΒ πŸ˜±πŸ’•

I woke up to this article last Monday, and almost got a heart attack. Hahaha.

Kompas is one of the biggest (or it is) Indonesia’s news portals and I got my name mentioned there? Totally jaw-dropping.

The next day is even more overwhelming, as Kak Putra Tegar from CNN Indonesia (who is my favourite sport journalist, o-em-jiii) contacted me and ask if we can have an interview about Minions’ nickname.

Trying to pinch and telling myself that it is real, we did the interview and the articles (yes, I got 2 articles πŸ˜±πŸ’•) were written magnificently heartwarming (as always) by Kak Putra Tegar.

Click on the image to read the full article πŸ™‚

Oh my, I’m so happy I can burst into tears of joy. Not because of myself, but because all that Kevin/Gideon have achieved and I, somehow, considered as a (tiniest) part of it.

I’m nobody. I’m just a badminton lover who happened to came up with the nickname and apparently people like it because it resembles Kevin/Gideon perfectly (mini, but super-fast and attractive, lol).

But while I still had the goosebumps, on the same day, I saw my Twitter notification tab got exploded by mentions from my followers…

What is this? 😱😱😱 I made it into national TV’s prime time new program? And they said I got my social media profile zoomed there? TV???

So when I reached home that evening, I searched for the news on YouTube and here you go… (videonya gue cepetin di bagian yang ada guenya, tapi lo bisa nonton berita tentang Minions di beberapa menit sebelumnya)

Goks. Super duper goks 😳

Luckily, I didn’t put any alay pic on my Twitter. Thankfully, they screened a tweet about Minions there, not the tweet about my curcol abis-ini-bakal-ditinggal-nikah-idola *ya kaleee*.

But still, never once in my mind I imagined that it would go this far. I’m good with seeing Minions playing happily and winning titles… I am content. The spotlight is theirs. After all, it’s about their achievements.Β Nickname Minions juga ga bakal ada tanpa tokoh utamanya: Kevin/Gideon 😚

Nevertheless, thank you, buat semua yang ikut mempopulerkan julukan Minions. Ikut RT, quote tweet, mention kalau ada gue “nyelip” di berita, heheu. Dan makasih banyakkk untuk semua media dan account yang sudah menulis tentang julukan Minions. I really appreciate that 😭❀

Semoga nama Minions bisa terus menjadi berkat dan mengharumkan nama Indonesia ya.

Salam Minions!